Madam President, Queen of Snark (kellinator) wrote,
Madam President, Queen of Snark
kellinator

  • Mood:

random St. Patrick's Day musings

Even though I was aware today was St. Patrick's Day, and even though I actually am part Irish, I forgot the crucial part of said day (perhaps because I was too busy contemplating the other crucial part, i.e., drinking, and would Mexico Lindo be mobbed or would all the amateurs go to psuedo-Irish pubs) until I started reading the ol' flist with boastings of how much green one could wear. I looked down. Blue blouse, gray slacks, brown clogs. Shit. I'll have to find something green before showing up to margarita_fri or fucking EVERYONE will be pinching me all night and it'll end in blood. Lots and lots of blood. Not my blood, in case you had any doubt. Is Kellinator Jones going to have to choke a bitch?

Anyway, I've been seeing signs up since last month about something they're calling "the St. Patrick's Day season." WTF, mate? It's not Christmas. You can't stay drunk for an entire month. (Oddly, several people have argued the point with me on this one, including friends' parents and other people that I am supposed to look respectable around.)

Though I did like those... ummm... Guiness? commercials with the St. Patrick's tree and stuff. I just liked seeing the grownups acting like kids.

Where was I going with this?

Oh yeah, Happy St. Patrick's Day, don't forget to tip your server, and whatever you do, DON'T FUCKING PINCH ME.

I wanna go listen to the Pogues.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 12 comments